Mini series: U.S. Visa, Part 2: K1-Visa (Fiancé-visa)



If you are not married to your U.S. Significant other, the K1-Visa (also called fiancé Visa) would be the right choice for you. Maybe you have seen the show "90-day fiancé"? They are going through the exact same thing, which is very interesting and can prepare you for this important step in your life.

As I have mentioned already, the K1 Visa is for those of you, who want to come to the U.S and get married (and not vacation!, if you decide that the two of you do not want to get married, you have to leave the United States). You have 3 months (90 days) to arrange the wedding and get married. The K1-visa is listed as a Nonimmigrant visa.

I highly suggest you research which documents you need and gather them before you apply for your visa. This way you have everything you need and you won't have to wait longer than necessary (the K1-visa can take up to 6 months).

The visa is not for free. There are certain fees that have to be paid. However, some fees may vary, so there is no fixed amount you have to pay.

The fees include:

  • filing the petition (Form I-129f)
  • Nonimmigrant visa application processing fee (Form DS-160)
  • Medical examination (fees vary)
  • you may have to translate certain documents and photocopy them (costs vary)
  • obtain your birth certificate, police certificate, passport etc (costs vary)
  • filing for the application to register permanent residence or to adjust status (Form I-485)

Once you start the process your petition will first be reviewed by the USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services). The length varies from case to case. Some have to wait a month or less and some have to wait 2+ months. If they approve your case (yes, they can deny it, or request additional proof of relationship), they will send it to the NVC (National Visa Center).

The NVC reviews your case once again and if everything looks good, you are able to schedule your interview appointment at your closest U.S. Embassy.

The interview itself is usually very easy and there is no need to be nervous (I was very nervous).
They ask you a few simple questions and you have to answer them truthfully (obviously).
It took me about an hour and a half from entering the embassy to leaving it. Also, you don't have to bring your documents, they already have them in their system (unless you get a mail from the NVC to bring a certain document to the appointment).

If they approve your Visa, you will get a sealed envelope which you are under no circumstances allowed to open. I am not exaggerating. If you open the envelope, your visa wouldn't be valid anymore and you would have to start the process all over again (and pay all the fees again).

Once the big day has arrived and you landed in the U.S., make sure that you have your passport and the sealed envelope ready. One thing you need to know is, that a visa does not guarantee you entry into the United states. The Customs and Border Protection, as well as the Homeland Security, make the final decision.

If you got your visa stamp, WELCOME to your new home! It is going to be an awesome journey and you will learn a lot of things and have to adjust yourself to the new culture. If you haven't read it yet, I recommend you read my post about culture shock. This might help you to ease the anxiety that comes with moving abroad and living in a foreign culture!

 


Please note that all the information listed above are by no means complete. If you need more information please visiti the following website.